Can I Settle My Child’s Claim on Their Behalf?
[…] Therefore, one of the other forms of settlement payment might be more appealing just based on the interest rate attached, and the security of knowing exactly where the money is.
Payment to the Guardian of the Child’s Estate
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1232, the Guardian of the Child’s Estate may receive the payments directly which are to be “deposited in an account with a financial institution upon condition that the money will not be withdrawn except on authorization of the court.” However, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1231, “[b]efore issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State.” The value of this bond is determined based on the value of the ward’s personal property and the rents and profits of the ward’s real estate. If you are unable to pay this bond, this may not be the option for you.