Can I Settle My Child’s Claim on Their Behalf?
[…] And, you are not the one who gets to choose the insurance company, although ideally you can make suggestions as part of the settlement agreement. In addition, every insurance company may offer a different interest rate. Often this can be lower than the interest rates offered through the other methods of payments. Therefore, one of the other forms of settlement payment might be more appealing just based on the interest rate attached, and the security of knowing exactly where the money is.
Payment to the Guardian of the Child’s Estate
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1232, the Guardian of the Child’s Estate may receive the payments directly which are to be “deposited in an account with a financial institution upon condition that the money will not be withdrawn except on authorization of the court.” However, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1231, “[b]efore issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a bond payable to the State.”